Login
Login

Please fill in your Information. Fields marked with * are mandatory.

remember me
my profile
Contact Press Congress Login
Save the date: #otworld20
12 - 15 May 2020

OTWORLD - TRADE SHOW PROGRAMME 2020

Scientific Congress Programme

Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
10:00 - 18:00 Messehaus, M26 Congress type icon Symposium
Fortbildung für Durchgangsärzte: Unfallbegutachtung in der gesetzlichen Unfallversicherung (DGUV: Begutachtungswesen)
Forchert, Martin
Beickert, Ruprecht
11:00 - 12:15 CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Satellite-Symposium
Transfemoral socket design in the US and Germany: What is state of the art?
In cooperation with The American Academy of Orthotists & Prosthetists
Alimusaj, Merkur
Kaluf, Brian
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Free Paper
Prosthetics upper extremity 2
Münch, Ralf-Thomas
Alley, Randall
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Free Paper
Orthotics lower extremity 1
McGrath, Mike
Kannenberg, Andreas
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
Hemipelvectomy – amputation and prosthetic treatment in the pelvic region
Greitemann, Bernhard
Gawron, Olaf
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Der kindliche Fuß zwischen konservativ und operativ
Schumann, Eckehard
Thielemann, Falk
14:00 - 14:30 CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Fake news – or how statistics can help you make more precise mistakes!
Deppe, Michael
15:00 - 16:15 CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Opening Ceremony
16:45 - 18:00 CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Global interdisciplinary leaders
Club foot
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Free Paper
Prosthetics - Outcome measurement
Bekrater-Bodmann, Robin
Schlausch, Arne
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
The impact of emerging technologies in prosthetics and mircosurgery on amputee care
Ernst, Jennifer
Braatz, Frank
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
Future of clinical and technical functional testing of orthoses and prostheses
Alimusaj, Merkur
Schneider, Urs
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Factory Talk
Sitzschalenversorgung - gestern, heute, morgen
Wiese, Klaus
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
09:15 - 10:15 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Course
Diabetischer Fuß
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Course
Neurostimulation
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Course
Functional use training for the lower extremity
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Course
Anterior knee pain
Woltring, Stefan
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Course
Lower leg amputations and prosthetic devices
In cooperation with ISPO Germany e.V.
Greitemann, Bernhard
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Course
Sportprothetik - Sport mit Behinderung
Bieringer, Stefan
10:30 - 11:45 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Symposium
Brandverletzungen - Update
Ziegenthaler, Hans
Jäger, Lars
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Global interdisciplinary leaders
Advanced upper limb prosthetics
Miguelez, John
Schäfer, Michael
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Pediatric neuroorthopaedics
Alimusaj, Merkur
Braatz, Frank
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Free Paper
Open Topics 1 - 3D-printing 1
Rehm, Markus
Schubert, Ralph
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Free Paper
Orthotics lower extremity 2
Grifka, Joachim
Schulz, Axel
10:30 - 12:45 CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Fortbildung für Mediziner: Basiskurs Amputationschirurgie
Basiskurs der Initiative `93, Schirmherrschaft: Berufsverband für Orthopädie und Unfallchirurgie e.V. (BVOU)
Eckhardt, Rainer
Greitemann, Bernhard
11:45 - 13:00 CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster presentations with short lectures - Prosthetics 1
CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster presentations with short lectures - Sports
CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster with short lectures - Rehabilitation technology
CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster presentations with short lectures - Foot and shoe
12:30 - 13:30 Räume im Messehaus, M26 Congress type icon Symposium
Fortbildung für Durchgangsärzte: Der Ellenbogen - immer wieder schwierig (DGUV: Kindertraumatologie, Teil 1)
Schneidmüller, Dorien
Fitze, Guido
13:00 - 14:00 CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster presentations with short lectures - Prosthetics 2
14:30 - 15:00 CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Trends in lower limb prosthetics research: Enhancing adaptability through powered and semi-powered devices
Goldfarb, Michael
15:15 - 16:30 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Symposium
Compression therapy
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Digital design in orthopaedic technology / orthopaedic footwear technology
Jäger, Lars
Möller, Michael
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Free Paper
Rehabiltation 2
Sabbagh, Daniel
Fröhlingsdorf, Peter
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Free Paper
Prosthetics upper extremity
Ortiz-Catalan, Max
Jakubowitz, Eike
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Factory Talk
Prothesenversorgung - gestern, heute, morgen
In cooperation with Advanced Training Association for Orthopaedic Technology (FOT)
Bethmann, Ralph
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Fortbildung für Durchgangsärzte: Verletzungen der kindlichen Wirbelsäule - selten, aber herausfordernd! (DGUV: Kindertraumatologie, Teil 2)
Josten, Christoph
15:15 - 16:45 Räume im Messehaus, M21 Congress type icon Specialist Workshop
Materials 2025 - Werkstoffkunde in der Orthopädie-Technik - Teil 1
Alimusaj, Merkur
Schäfer, Michael
16:45 - 18:00 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Symposium
Interdisziplinäre Sprechstunde: Hilfsmittelversorgung bei Cerebralparese unter ICF-Aspekten im interdisziplinären Team
In cooperation with International Children’s and Youngsters’ Rehabilitation Network rehaKIND
Vehse, Björn-C.
Becher, Thomas
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Panel Discussion
Implementing the EU Medical Devices Directive (MDR) in the medical devices sector
Reuter, Alf
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Free Paper
Prosthetics lower extremity - Components 3
Heitzmann, Daniel
Halldorsdottir, Gudfinna
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Free Paper
Orthotics - Smart solutions
Sevit, Roy
Schmalz, Thomas
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
Conservative treatment in orthopaedic footwear technology
In cooperation with German Society for Treatment with Orthpaedic Devices e.V. (DGIHV)
Engelhardt, Martin
Greitemann, Bernhard
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Fortbildung für Durchgangsärzte: Kindliche Verletzungen des Kniegelenks (DGUV: Kindertraumatologie, Teil 3)
Josten, Christoph
Hepp, Pierre
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
09:15 - 10:15 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Course
Orthesenversorgung bei neurogener Skoliose
Döderlein, Leonhard
Fuchs, Alfons
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Course
Digital workshop processes – the paperless workshop
In cooperation with Advanced Training Association for Orthopaedic Technology (FOT)
Pfefferkorn, Ingo
Dötzer, Roland
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Course
Outcome measures
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Course
Sports – from analysis to insole
Woltring, Stefan
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Course
The foot and ankle in sports
In cooperation with Gesellschaft für Orthopädisch-Traumatologische Sportmedizin e.V. (GOTS)
Engelhardt, Martin
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Course
Wunddeckung und Anforderung an die prothetische Versorgung
Greitemann, Bernhard
Steen, Michael
10:30 - 11:30 CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Factory Talk
Orthesenversorgung - gestern, heute, morgen
Landauer, Franz
10:30 - 11:45 CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Function-enhancing approaches in prosthetic treatment
Schäfer, Michael
Schneider, Urs
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
The short residual limb in the upper and lower extremities
Sibbel, Bernd
Schröter, Patrick
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Free Paper
Prosthetics lower extremity - Components 2
Wernke, Matthew
Lecomte, Christophe
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Free Paper
Foot and Shoe
Dirksen, Nicole
Stief, Thomas
11:45 - 13:00 CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster presentations with short lectures - Biomechanics
CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster prasentations with short lectures - Pedriatic treatment
CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster presentations with short lectures - Open topics
CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster presentations with short lectures - Orthotics
CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
Poster presentations with short lectures - Rehabiltation
12:00 - 12:45 CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon How to Treat
Qualitätssicherung im Versorgungsalltag der oberen Extremität - Armprothetik nach VQSA
In cooperation with Association for Quality Assurance in Upper Limb Prosthetics (VQSA)
Alimusaj, Merkur
Schäfer, Michael
12:00 - 13:15 CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
Education in change - Integration of new technologies
Sigmund, Axel
Berg, Baldur
12:15 - 12:45 CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
TAR Conference: Targeted Muscle Reinnervation (TMR)
TAR Conference - Technically Assisted Rehabilitation
Aszmann, Oskar
12:30 - 13:30 Räume im Messehaus, M26 Congress type icon Symposium
Fortbildung für Durchgangsärzte: Rehabilitation und Hilfsmittel in der gesetzlichen Unfallversicherung (DGUV: Rehabilitationsmanagement, Teil 1)
Fischer, Klaus
Simmel, Stefan
13:15 - 14:15 CCO, Foyer Congress type icon Poster Session
TAR Conference: Poster Session
TAR Conference - Technically Assisted Rehabilitation
14:30 - 15:00 CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Intelligent control and learning in prosthetics
Haddadin, Sami
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
TAR Conference: The quest for a bionic hand - recent achievements and future perspectives
TAR Conference - Technically Assisted Rehabilitation
Micera, Silvestro
15:15 - 16:30 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Session
Tag der Studierenden: Medizin im Zeitalter 4.0
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Digital concepts – decision-making tools and basic aspects
Kienzle, Christian
Möller, Michael
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Satellite-Symposium
Current approaches in the rehabilitation of patients with paraplegia
In cooperation with German-speaking Medical Association for Paraplegia (DMGP)
Saur, Marion
Reuter, Alf
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Free Paper
Orthotics - Trunk
Landauer, Franz
Guy, Aymeric
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
New ways in rehabilitation
Simmel, Stefan
Middeldorf, Stefan
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
TAR Conference: Assistive technologies
TAR Conference - Technically Assisted Rehabilitation
Rupp, Rüdiger
Sigmund, Axel
15:15 - 16:45 Räume im Messehaus, M21 Congress type icon Specialist Workshop
Materials 2025 - Werkstoffkunde in der Orthopädie-Technik - Teil 2
Alimusaj, Merkur
Schäfer, Michael
16:45 - 18:00 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Symposium
Guidelines – basics and practical examples
Greitemann, Bernhard
Roth, Andreas
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
A comprehensive approach for the ankle – foot surgery meets technical orthopaedics
In cooperation with German Society for Foot and Ankle Surgery (GFFC)
Stinus, Hartmut
Walther, Markus
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Satellite-Symposium
Assessments, documentation and clinical sciences for research alongside routine care
In cooperation with The American Academy of Orthotists & Prosthetists
Alimusaj, Merkur
Kaluf, Brian
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Satellite-Symposium
An interdisciplinary approach to treating osteoarthritis of the knee
In cooperation with Interdisciplinary Society for Orthopaedic & Accident Surgery and General Pain Therapy e.V. (IGOST e.V.)
Jerosch, Jörg
Middeldorf, Stefan
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
Rehabilitation in sports
In cooperation with Gesellschaft für Orthopädisch-Traumatologische Sportmedizin e.V. (GOTS)
Engelhardt, Martin
Lutter, Christoph
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
TAR Conference: Prosthetics
TAR Conference - Technically Assisted Rehabilitation
Kraft, Marc
Bellmann, Malte
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
09:15 - 10:15 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Course
Funktionelle Therapie des Fußes nach dem Spiraldynamik-Konzept
Wippert, Jens
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Course
Quality standards in crafting a femur socket
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Course
Toe deformities: pathology, diagnosis, conservative and surgical treatment
In cooperation with the German Association for Foot and Ankle e.V. (D.A.F.)
Dohle, Jörn
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Course
Digital methods for capturing shapes
In cooperation with Advanced Training Association for Orthopaedic Technology (FOT)
Stockmann, Norbert
Mitzenheim, Thomas
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Course
Special features of neurological foot deformities in an interdisciplinary context
In cooperation with International Children’s and Youngsters’ Rehabilitation Network rehaKIND
Bollmann, Christine
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Course
Breitensport und Hilfsmittel
Bieringer, Stefan
Messehaus, Room M23 Congress type icon Course
Latest review of ISO standard O&P terminology
Greitemann, Bernhard
10:30 - 11:45 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Symposium
Die kindliche Wachstumslenkung - ein schwieriges Unterfangen?
Landauer, Franz
Schumann, Eckehard
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Osseointegration
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Global interdisciplinary leaders
Scoliosis
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
Prevention in cerebral palsy - International Surveillance Programme (CPUP)
In cooperation with International Children’s and Youngsters’ Rehabilitation Network rehaKIND
Herz, Daniel
Hägglund, Gunnar
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Free Paper
Rehabiltation 1
Koller, Thomas
Matt, Cornelia
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Amputationschirurgie und konservative Versorgung von Stümpfen
Alimusaj, Merkur
Josten, Christoph
Messehaus, Room 23 Congress type icon Symposium
TAR Conference: Rehabilitation robotics and orthotics
TAR Conference - Technically Assisted Rehabilitation
Disselhorst-Klug, Catherine
Hochmann, David
12:00 - 12:30 CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Participation, accessibility and inclusion
Aguayo-Krauthausen, Raúl
Messehaus, Room 23 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
TAR Conference: Towards a long-term communication with the brain in the blind - Challenges and future prospects
TAR Conference - Technically Assisted Rehabilitation
Fernández Jover, Eduardo
12:30 - 13:00 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Awards Ceremony
Verleihung des Best-Paper-, Nachwuchs- und des ePoster-Preises
Schäfer, Michael
Josten, Christoph
Reuter, Alf
13:00 - 14:00 CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Factory Talk
Schuhversorgung - gestern, heute, morgen
13:00 - 14:15 CCO, Open Forum Congress type icon Symposium
Hilfsmittelversorgung auf dem Prüfstand: Was ist bewiesen, was ist zu tun?
Mittelmeier, Wolfram
CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Osteogenesis imperfecta
Simmel, Stefan
Mekking, Dagmar
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Free Paper
Prosthetics lower extremity - Components 1
Stentzel, Christian
Barnett, Cleveland
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
Education standards
In cooperation with International Society for Prosthetics and Orthotics (ISPO)
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Free Paper
Open topics - Measuring technology
Hochmann, David
Starker, Felix
Messehaus, Room 23 Congress type icon Symposium
TAR Conference: Innovation clusters INOPRO and INTAKT
TAR Conference - Technically Assisted Rehabilitation
Russold, Michael Friedrich
Hoffmann, Klaus-Peter
14:30 - 15:45 CCO, Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Bionic sensors in lower limb prosthetics
Gardetto, Alexander
Egger, Hubert
CCO, Room 2 Congress type icon Free Paper
Open Topics - 3D-printing 2
Thies, Fabian
Creylman, Veerle
CCO, Room 3 Congress type icon Free Paper
Prosthetics lower extremity
Nia, Arastoo
CCO, Room 4 Congress type icon Free Paper
Biomechanics
Wolf, Sebastian
Ernst, Michael
CCO, Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Sensorimotor insoles
Möller, Michael
Messehaus, Room 23 Congress type icon Symposium
TAR Conference: Human technology interaction
TAR Conference - Technically Assisted Rehabilitation
Schauer, Thomas
Braatz, Frank