Save the date: #otworld20
27 - 29 October 2020

OTWORLD - TRADE SHOW PROGRAMME 2010

From 27 - 29 October OTWorld.connect will offer opportunities for continuing education and knowledge exchange. As planned, the scientific congress programme will be digitally presented - in German and English. More than 250 presenters from over 20 countries are invited to an interactive exchange of ideas.

The new sector-political forum will discuss current topics with its high-profile participants and will also be presented in an online version.

Workshops will show innovations from the O&P sector.

Times are listed in Central European Time (CET, UTC+1). If you need help converting times from CET to your local time, visit www.timeanddate.com/time.

Scientific Congress Programme

Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
10:30 - 12:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Opening Ceremony followed by Welcome Reception
14:00 - 14:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Riedmiller, Martin
15:00 - 16:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Customized Upper-limb Prostheses: Art, Design, and Rapid Manufacturing
Heckathorne, Craig
Meier, Margrit
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Virtual Reality Based Training and Assessment in Persons with a Lower Extremity Amputation
Gailey, Robert
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Orthotics - Knee and Arthrosis
Bernhardt, Kathie
Laube, Wolfgang
Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
Phantom Pain and Residual Limb Pain supported by medi GmbH & Co. KG
Kern, Kai-Uwe
17:00 - 18:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Upper Extremity Prosthetics - / Socket Prostheses Control
Miller, Laura
Egger, Hubert
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Hindfoot
Greitemann, Bernhard
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Orthotics - Stroke and Central Disorders
Fatone, Stefania
Bregman, Daan J.J.
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Rehabilitation - Quality of Life
Rommers, Gerardus M (Clemens)
Burger, Helena
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
Open Topics 1
Verschuren, Jesse
Lineham, Marion
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
08:00 - 09:15 Room 1 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
Rehabilitation of Amputees I
Greitemann, Bernhard
Room 2 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Spinal Deformity
Wong, Man-Sang
Landauer, Franz
Room 3 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Bilateral Upper Limb Loss Case Study: A Team Approach to ADL Independence and Targeted Muscle Reinnervation (TMR)
Swanson, Shawn
Room 4 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
Community Based Rehabilitation (CBR) and Prosthetics/Orthotics Service Provision
Khasnabis, Chapal
Room 5 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
Introduction to Wheelchair Assessment and Fitting
Constantine, David
09:30 - 10:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Limb Amputations and Prosthetics
Wetz, Hans-Henning
10:30 - 12:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Innovative Technologies for Powered Upper Limb Orthoses
Pylatiuk, Christian
Rupp, Rüdiger
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Amputation of the Lower Extremity and Healing of the Residual Limb
Wetz, Hans-Henning
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Upper Extremity Prosthetics - Functional Components 1
Kyberd, Peter
Bertels, Thomas
Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
From Student to Professional Prosthetist/Orthotist - Examining and Developing Professional Competencies
Sexton, Sandra
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
Rehabilitation - Amputation Lower Extremity
Gailey, Robert
Carroll, Kevin
14:00 - 14:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
The Education of Prosthetists/Orthotists and Orthopaedic Shoe Technicians from the Perspective of ISPO
Sexton, Sandra
15:00 - 16:30 MZF 1 Congress type icon Session
Open Forum 1
Magnusson , Lina
Franke, Jens
Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Upper Extremity Prosthetics - Socket
Kistenberg, Robert
Jönsson, Stewe
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Upper Limb Orthotics
Ott, Wolfgang
Braatz, Frank
Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
Outcome Measures in Upper Limb Prosthetics
Hill, Wendy
Swanson, Shawn
Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
Psychosocial Issues in Amputation and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Gallagher, Pamela
Desmond, Deirdre
Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and Mobility Devices
Khasnabis, Chapal
Heim, Sepp
17:00 - 18:30 MZF 1 Congress type icon Session
Open Forum 2
Franke, Jens
Schlierf, Christian
Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Hightech Foot
Braatz, Frank
Moser, David
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Biomimetics
Buis, Arjan
Henderson, Emma
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Upper Extremity Prosthetics - Functional Components 2
Uellendahl, Jack
Sensinger, Jonathon
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Rehabilitation - Amputation Upper Extremity
Stark, Gerald
Banzhaf, Andre
Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Benefits and Role of Good Seating and Peer Training in Less Resourced Settings
Rushman, Chris
Pryor, Wesley
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
08:00 - 09:15 Room 1 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Quantifying Trans-femoral Socket Fit
Murray, Kevin
Drerup, Burkhard
Room 2 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
Orthotics for Polio and Post-Polio Syndrome
Nollet, Frans
Room 3 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
Decision Making in Fracture Care in Relation to Mobilisation
Hemmen, Bea
Room 4 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Upper Limb Prosthetics
Thurston, Alan
Beasley, Wyn
Room 5 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Lower Limb Orthoses
Schulte, John
Owen, Elaine
09:30 - 10:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Neuro-orthopaedics with a Focus on Orthopaedic Technology
Döderlein, Leonhard
10:30 - 12:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Functional Knee Components 1
Braatz, Frank
Blumentritt, Siegmar
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Neuroorthopaedics
Postema, Klaas
Swanepoel, Jacques
Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
Development in Lower Limb Orthotics
Nollet, Frans
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Foot & Shoe - Diabetes and Rheumatoid Arthritis
Burgwal , Holger
Bagherzadeh Cham, Masumeh
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
Rehabilitation - Gait Training
Oehler, Simone
Linberg, Alison
12:00 - 14:00 Foyer Säle Congress type icon Poster Session
Prosthetics
14:00 - 14:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
P&O Visions - Future Developments in P&O Care
van der Linde, Harmen
15:00 - 16:30 MZF 1 Congress type icon Session
Open Forum 3
Mallya, Hortensia
Radocy, Robert
Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Innovations in Multifunction Prosthetic Hand Systems
Kyberd, Peter
Schäfer, Michael
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Future Technology
van der Linde, Harmen
Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
Gait Analysis for Determination of Balance, Stability and Safety in Prosthetics
Postema, Klaas
Wolf, Sebastian
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Orthotics - Spinal Deformities
Chen, Chih-Kuang
Würsching, Andreas
Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Diabetic Foot - Current Concepts
Bowker, John H.
Böni, Thomas
17:00 - 18:30 MZF 1 Congress type icon Session
Open Forum 4
Yadav, Shiv L.
Franke, Jens
Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - MRI Socket
Klasen, Sebastian
McHugh, Brendan
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Modern Treatment in Chronic Low Back Pain
Kladny, Bernd
Greitemann, Bernhard
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Hip
Raggi, Michele
Blumentritt, Siegmar
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Foot & Shoe - Deformities
Yazdani, Meria
Matussek, Jan
Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
ICF (International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health)
Burger, Helena
Kohler, Friedbert
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
08:00 - 09:15 Room 1 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
Physical Activity, Exercise and Sports: the Bar is being Raised in Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Sexton, Sandra
Room 2 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
e-Learning Applications for Prosthetic and Orthotic Care
Lemaire, Edward
Room 3 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Partial Hand Prostheses - Functional Demands and Constructional Innovations
Schäfer, Michael
Room 4 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Orthotic Stance Control
Nollet, Frans
Kaufman, Kenton
Room 5 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA)
Fujak, Albert
Wollinsky, Kurt Hannes
09:30 - 10:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
A Review of Orthotic Management to Patients with Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis - Past, Present and Future
Wong, Man-Sang
10:30 - 12:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Osseointegration Technique - Surgical Procedures, Postoperative Management
Wetz, Hans-Henning
Brånemark, Rickard
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Assistive Devices for Children with Cerebral Palsy - How to Get the Whole Picture?
Kraus de Camargo, Olaf
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Socket Technology
Solomonidis, Stephan
Günther, Michael
Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
Biomechanics in P&O Training: The Realities and Issues
Blocka, Daniel
Blumentritt, Siegmar
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
Orthotics - AFO
Bregman, Daan J.J.
12:00 - 14:00 Foyer Säle Congress type icon Poster Session
Orthotics
14:00 - 14:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Rehabilitation: the Key to Ability ...
Geertzen, Jan
15:00 - 16:30 MZF 1 Congress type icon Session
Open Forum 5
Heim, Winfried
Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Socket
Babbar, Ajay
Boone, David
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Osseointegration Technique - Rehabilitation, Long-Term Results, Complication Management
Hagberg, Kerstin
Greitemann, Bernhard
Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
Life Long Learning in the OT Business, Needs, Musts and Ways to Improve
Hasenpusch, Michael
Blocka, Daniel
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Foot & Shoe - Sports
Massen, Robert
Peikenkamp, Klaus
Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Innovative Aids in Rehabilitation and for the Disabled
Kraft, Marc
17:00 - 18:30 MZF 1 Congress type icon Session
Open Forum 6
Heim, Winfried
Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Functional Knee Components 3
Pusch, Martin
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Biomechanics 1
Heitzmann, Daniel
Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
Comprehensive Overview of Proximal Femoral Focal Deficiency (PFFD)
Crandall, Robin
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Open Topics 2
Gibeault, Amanda
Roßdeutscher, Wolfram
Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Wheelchair Provision in Less Resourced Settings
Horvath, Rob
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
08:00 - 09:15 Room 1 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
Disarticulation Prosthetics
Murray, Kevin
Room 2 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
Rehabilitation of Amputees II
Greitemann, Bernhard
Room 3 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
The Discussion of Pressure Distribution Measurements in Orthopaedics
Drerup, Burkhard
Peikenkamp, Klaus
Room 4 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
Friction Management for Neuropathic Foot Problems
Michael, John
09:30 - 10:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Technology, Rehabilitation, Outcomes, Sports and Specialization; The Future of Prosthetics is Here
Gailey, Robert
10:30 - 12:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Orthotics - Technical Topics
Lemaire, Edward
Braatz, Frank
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Let’s Talk Technology - Aluminium, Titanium, Magnesium – Light Weight Metals for Orthopaedic Applications
Johnson, Chris
Schneider, Urs
Room 3 Congress type icon Symposium
Dynamic Elastomeric Fabric Orthoses - A New Concept in Orthotic Treatment
Preisler, Benedikt
Matthews, Martin
Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
Latest Developments in the Treatment with Sport Shoes
Milani, Thomas
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
Rehabilitation - Chronic Low Back Pain, Miscellaneous
Jarl, Gustav
12:00 - 14:00 Foyer Säle Congress type icon Poster Session
Foot and Shoe
Foyer Säle Congress type icon Poster Session
Rehabilitation
14:00 - 14:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
Diabetic Foot Disease: Current Concepts and Clinical Practice Guidelines
Idusuyi, Osaretin
15:00 - 16:30 MZF 1 Congress type icon Session
Open Forum 7
Yazicioglu, Kamil
Franke, Jens
Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
Possibilities and Limitations in the Application of Linersystems for Transtibial Amputees
Thiede, Klaus Frederik
Brückner, Lutz
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Amputation of the Upper Extremity and Healing of the Residual Limb
Baumgartner, René
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Foot & Shoe - Biomechanics, Age and Woman
Soares, Denise
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Functional Knee Components 2
Andrysek, Jan
Mukul, Pooja
Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Paediatric Prosthetics and Rehabilitation
Murray, Kevin
17:00 - 18:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Symposium
The Knee Joint in Sports
In cooperation with Gesellschaft für Orthopädisch-Traumatologische Sportmedizin (GOTS)
Schmitt, Holger
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Treatment of Lymphedema
Reißhauer, Anett
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Biomechanics 2
Lineham, Marion
Johannesson, Anton
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Orthotics
Solomonidis, Stephan
Room 5 Congress type icon Symposium
Paraplegiology
Meiners, Thomas
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
08:00 - 09:15 Room 2 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Clubfoot
Böni, Thomas
Room 3 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Optimizing the Use of CAD/CAM in Orthotics
Saunders, Carl
Room 4 Congress type icon Advanced Instructional Course
Artisan Prescription Footwear - Blending Tradition and Mass Customisation Technology
Jones, Derek
Room 5 Congress type icon Basic Instructional Course
ICF and ISO Terminology to Specify Intended Use and Functionality of P&O
Bougie, Theo
09:30 - 10:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Keynote Speech
40 Years Sports Shoe Research - an Interim Result
Milani, Thomas
10:30 - 12:00 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Lower Limb Prosthetics - Functional Foot Components
Gauthier, Pierre
Alimusaj, Merkur
Room 2 Congress type icon Symposium
Paralympic Sports
Potthast, Wolfgang
Room 4 Congress type icon Symposium
Orthopaedic Footwear Manufacturing
Böni, Thomas
Schievink, Frank
12:00 - 13:30 Foyer Säle Congress type icon Poster Session
Open Topics
13:30 - 14:45 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Closing Ceremony