Save the date: #otworld22
10 - 13 May 2022

OTWORLD - TRADE SHOW PROGRAMME 2008

Scientific Congress Programme

Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
10:00 - 11:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Sockets and socket systems in lower limb prosthetics
Sibbel, Bernd
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Treatment possibilities with orthopaedic shoes after foot trauma
Schievink, Frank
Brückner, Lutz
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Prolongued sitting - orthotic treatment solutions
Diesing, Peter
Stockmann, Norbert
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Soft Braces
Berschin, Gereon
Lastring, Ludger
10:00 - 11:45 Congress type icon Panel/Workshop
Praxis-Foren 1
13:00 - 14:30 Messehaus Congress type icon Satellite-Symposium
Satellitensymposia 2
Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Lower limb prosthetics
Kraft, Marc
Subke, Jörg
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Insoles - state of the art
Baur, Heiner
Türk, Herbert
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Assistive technology, barrier free accessibility and design for all
Bühler, Christian
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Materials
Sibbel, Bernd
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
Open Topics
Pfefferkorn, Ingo
15:00 - 16:30 Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Insoles - Part 2
Baur, Heiner
Sprekelmeyer, Tino
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Wheel chair mobility
Weege, Rolf-Dieter
Innenmoser, Jürgen
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Knee orthoses - still up to date
Brüggemann, Gert Peter
Lastring, Ludger
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
International education forum
Franke, Jens
Blocka, Daniel
17:00 - 18:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Opening Ceremony
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
10:00 - 11:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Upper extremity prosthetics - prostheses control
Keyer, Anatoly
Kokegei, Detlef
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
New implantable technologies to restore movement control
Sinkjaer, Thomas
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
The ambulatory geriatric patient
Perick, Hermann
Greitemann, Bernhard
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Lower limb orthotics
Nollet, Frans
Lastring, Ludger
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
Therapy with rehabilitation appliances
Kraft, Marc
Middeldorf, Stefan
10:00 - 11:45 Congress type icon Panel/Workshop
Praxis-Foren 2
13:00 - 14:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Vocational training forum
Limbach, Gerwin
Dötzer, Roland
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
New non-invasive technologies to movement rehabilitation
Dietz, Volker
Donaldson, Nick
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Wound healing and hygiene in case of DFS (diabetic foot syndrome)
Clever, Ulrich
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Rehabilitation Sciences
Middeldorf, Stefan
Greitemann, Bernhard
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
Upper extremity prosthetics - new socket design
Koller, Armin
Kokegei, Detlef
16:00 - 17:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Discussion forum: contract and tender competition: single contracts versus tenders
Urban, Bernd
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Neurorehabilitation/training devices
Kraft, Marc
Subke, Jörg
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Wound pressure relief in case of DFS
Böni, Thomas
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Sports medicine
Innenmoser, Jürgen
Schmid, Andreas
Room 5 Congress type icon Session
Upper extremity prosthetics - functional components
Schulz, Stefan
Kokegei, Detlef
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
09:00 - 18:00 CCL Congress type icon Satellite-Symposium
Satellitensymposia 1
10:00 - 11:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Sockets and socket systems in lower limb prosthetics II
Wühr, Juliane
Sibbel, Bernd
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Development and implementation of new measurement methods in orthotics, prosthetics, orthopaedic shoe fabrication, orthopaedics and biomechanics
Stacoff, Alex
Grau, Stefan
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Pain
Forst, Raimund
Greitemann, Bernhard
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Orthotic treatment in cases of below knee muscle paralysis (hemiplegia/stroke)
Hafkemeyer, Ulrich
Lastring, Ludger
10:00 - 11:45 Congress type icon Panel/Workshop
Praxis-Foren 3
13:00 - 14:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Components in lower limb prosthetics
Thiede, Klaus Frederik
Alimusaj, Merkur
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Developing functional shoes
Stacoff, Alex
Grau, Stefan
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Back pain
Richter, Gerd
Landauer, Franz
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Effects and prescription of compression therapy
Partsch, Hugo
Rabe, Eberhard
16:00 - 17:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Peripheral vascular disease
Hofer, Michael
Böni, Thomas
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Overuse injuries in/through sport
Stacoff, Alex
Grau, Stefan
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Back pain II
Richter, Gerd
Landauer, Franz
Time / Place Title Info Chair / Keynote
10:00 - 11:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Scoliosis - Treatment concepts
Richter, Gerd
Landauer, Franz
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
Rheumatology
Rehart, Stefan
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Forum: What is a good fit? What is a good prosthetic/orthotic result?
Grage-Roßmann, Bettina
Wühr, Juliane
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Measurement techniques
Peikenkamp, Klaus
Lastring, Ludger
10:00 - 11:45 Congress type icon Panel/Workshop
Praxis-Foren 4
13:00 - 14:30 Room 1 Congress type icon Session
Corsets for scoliosis
Richter, Gerd
Landauer, Franz
Room 2 Congress type icon Session
General information about lower limb prosthetics
Thiede, Klaus Frederik
Brückner, Lutz
Room 3 Congress type icon Session
Orthotics in oncology
Gebert, Carsten
Auler, Silke
Room 4 Congress type icon Session
Diabetes wound treatment
Rüttimann, Beat